You know I forgot to write one word that describes me in the about section and that is *drum rolls please* ----- UNIQUE
Yes! I am unique.. where else in the world would you find an African girl who's got so much knowledge of Asian dramas & culture?
When I was young, I was homeschooled for a while and that's when I got hooked to Cantonese and Taiwanese dramas-- though hooked is incorrect since I didn't have many options.
I remember the seven year old me, not knowing English or Malay or Chinese and playing with the neighbours' kids whether it's badminton in the middle of the street or climbing our 'ceri' tree.. When these kids went to school during the day or were back in the safety of their homes in the dark evenings, there was nothing else to do but watch TV...
Amongst those shows I had watched, and probably the first one I ever watched, was The Good Old Days(starring Amy Chan Sau-man & Steve Ma) about the plight of one woman (Sau Ho) and her weird husband who eventually has 3 women in total.. She was basically the good wife, daughter and reliable daughter in law at a time of war. I loved the style of her cheong-sam.. and the colours and oh! just about everything about them..
And there was this love triangle of a story, starring Yue Ling an.. I think this one appeared later at night, but in the same TV channel, TV3. Yue Ling's probably the reason I still find short hair on women, cute and sexy.
There were numerous other shows whose names I don't even remember, but I'd probably recall if I were to watch the opening themes..
And then I grew up and moved town and had a school to attend, but my loved for dramas did not stop.. I watched more dramas.. and perhaps the most memorable of these were:
1- My fair lady (Princess Returning Pearl) (all seasons) (Starring Vicky Zhao & Ruby Lin)
2- The dream behind the curtain
3- The Plum Flower Trilogy - [The Plum Flower Scar, The Ghost Husband, and Between Cloud and Water)
4- Journey to the West (Starring Dicky Cheung)
5- The Legendary Siblings (Starring Jimmy Lin)
6- The Legend/Return of the Condor Heroes (Starring Richie Ren)
8- Meteor Garden <3
And then Korean dramas like The Successful Story of a Bright Girl & My Love Patzzi, and Spanish telenovelas entered our world with Maria Mercedes first (but I hated it, partly because it was dubbed) and I only fell in love when I watched La Usur Padora & Mis Tres Hermanas.. But they're not asians so I'll leave that out for now..
My tolerance for Korean dramas decreased very fast over the years and I only ended up watching a select handful from beginning to end.
1- Full House
2- My Girl
3- Winter Sonata
4- Jewel in the Palace
5- Boys over flowers
6- Secret Garden
7-Coffee Prince
8- My Fair Lady
9- The Greatest Love
Japanese Doramas appeared at a weird time and I wasn't quite ready so I never watched any..
When I seriously turned to them, they were forever.
I don't remember what I first watched but I am a big fan of Takuya Kimura so whenever I was deciding what to watch I'd look up his new series first.. So I watched Pride, Priceless, Mr. Brain, 1000000 stars falling from the sky (loved it BTW), Moonlovers (again, loved it), Beautiful Life(still watching), Love Generation, Long Vacation and Good Luck! (though I haven't seen Hero, Change, Saiyuuki, Engine, sleeping forest, Ando Lloyd, Miyamoto Musashi and stuff like the Grand Tribe)
Other doramas worth mentioning are:
1-Ryusei no kizuna (Meteor Bond)
2- Hana yori dango
3- My boss my hero
4- Densha Otoko (Train man)
5- Orange days
6- Orthros no Inu
7-Nodame Cantabile
8- Yamato Nadeshiko
9- Gokusen
10-Hanazakari no kimitachi e11- Satorare
12- Zettai Kareshi (Absolute boyfriend)
13- Code Blue
14- Akai ito (red thread)
15- 1 litre of tears
16- Bloody Monday
As a fan of J-Dorama, I was unimpressed with Kimi wa petto, Nobuta wo produce, Hotaru no Hikari, Rebound, Ouran High School Host Club, and Bambino .
No feelings whatsoever for H2 and Sailor Moon . Don't know if I'll like Buzzer Beat.
I didn't finish watching GTO and Playful Kiss..hmm..
Really wanna watch Kekkon Dekinai Otoko
Before the Japanese, I was hooked to 2pm Filipino novelas that'd start around the time I get back home from school.
Although I didn't watch Pangako sa'yo, I betcha it was good.
Checkout the ones listed below (though I was unfortunate to miss all of the endings )
1- Timeless (Sanay Wala Nang Wakas)
2- Bituin
3- Kay Tagal Kang Hinintay
4- Marimar
5- Amara
6- Ikaw Ang Lahat Sa Akin
7- Mula Sa Puso
On Sundays I used to watch a Tamil Drama called 'Anni', although it got too long and eventually I couldn't follow it anymore until it was replaced by 'Metti Oli' and the same thing happened.
I remember they used to show another drama entitled 'Kaveri' on Thursday mornings (which I only noticed during school holidays). And that was about all I had glimpsed of Tamil culture.
Moving on to Hindi dramas, I watched many ZeeTV serials but it was an ON/OFF, love-hate relationship.. My favorite 3 were 'Kasamh Se', 'Pavitra Rishta'(still lon-going) and 'Astitva'.
Perhaps of all the series I watched, I benefited least from Thai dramas.. such a complicated language!
I only watched :
1- Soda and Ice Tea
2- Mai ai ser un
3- Lerd Hong (Phoenix Blood)
Now what can you take from this long story?
1- If you're gonna learn a language, watch series in that language (don't go for dubbed stories)
2- It helps to learn about the culture simultaneously.
3- The more languages you learn, the easier it will be to learn the next language use.
4- it's easier to make friends whether it's the culture that u know, or the culture, or simply saying "I've watched that too.."
5- http://connectwithyourteens.net/top-10-benefits-of-watching-television/
and I've just chosen the stories to get you hooked too !!
Good morning, World!
Yes! I am unique.. where else in the world would you find an African girl who's got so much knowledge of Asian dramas & culture?
When I was young, I was homeschooled for a while and that's when I got hooked to Cantonese and Taiwanese dramas-- though hooked is incorrect since I didn't have many options.
I remember the seven year old me, not knowing English or Malay or Chinese and playing with the neighbours' kids whether it's badminton in the middle of the street or climbing our 'ceri' tree.. When these kids went to school during the day or were back in the safety of their homes in the dark evenings, there was nothing else to do but watch TV...
Amongst those shows I had watched, and probably the first one I ever watched, was The Good Old Days(starring Amy Chan Sau-man & Steve Ma) about the plight of one woman (Sau Ho) and her weird husband who eventually has 3 women in total.. She was basically the good wife, daughter and reliable daughter in law at a time of war. I loved the style of her cheong-sam.. and the colours and oh! just about everything about them..
And there was this love triangle of a story, starring Yue Ling an.. I think this one appeared later at night, but in the same TV channel, TV3. Yue Ling's probably the reason I still find short hair on women, cute and sexy.
There were numerous other shows whose names I don't even remember, but I'd probably recall if I were to watch the opening themes..
And then I grew up and moved town and had a school to attend, but my loved for dramas did not stop.. I watched more dramas.. and perhaps the most memorable of these were:
1- My fair lady (Princess Returning Pearl) (all seasons) (Starring Vicky Zhao & Ruby Lin)
2- The dream behind the curtain
3- The Plum Flower Trilogy - [The Plum Flower Scar, The Ghost Husband, and Between Cloud and Water)
4- Journey to the West (Starring Dicky Cheung)
5- The Legendary Siblings (Starring Jimmy Lin)
6- The Legend/Return of the Condor Heroes (Starring Richie Ren)
8- Meteor Garden <3
And then Korean dramas like The Successful Story of a Bright Girl & My Love Patzzi, and Spanish telenovelas entered our world with Maria Mercedes first (but I hated it, partly because it was dubbed) and I only fell in love when I watched La Usur Padora & Mis Tres Hermanas.. But they're not asians so I'll leave that out for now..
My tolerance for Korean dramas decreased very fast over the years and I only ended up watching a select handful from beginning to end.
1- Full House
2- My Girl
3- Winter Sonata
4- Jewel in the Palace
5- Boys over flowers
6- Secret Garden
7-Coffee Prince
8- My Fair Lady
9- The Greatest Love
Japanese Doramas appeared at a weird time and I wasn't quite ready so I never watched any..
When I seriously turned to them, they were forever.
I don't remember what I first watched but I am a big fan of Takuya Kimura so whenever I was deciding what to watch I'd look up his new series first.. So I watched Pride, Priceless, Mr. Brain, 1000000 stars falling from the sky (loved it BTW), Moonlovers (again, loved it), Beautiful Life(still watching), Love Generation, Long Vacation and Good Luck! (though I haven't seen Hero, Change, Saiyuuki, Engine, sleeping forest, Ando Lloyd, Miyamoto Musashi and stuff like the Grand Tribe)
Other doramas worth mentioning are:
1-Ryusei no kizuna (Meteor Bond)
2- Hana yori dango
3- My boss my hero
4- Densha Otoko (Train man)
5- Orange days
6- Orthros no Inu
7-Nodame Cantabile
8- Yamato Nadeshiko
9- Gokusen
10-Hanazakari no kimitachi e11- Satorare
12- Zettai Kareshi (Absolute boyfriend)
13- Code Blue
14- Akai ito (red thread)
15- 1 litre of tears
16- Bloody Monday
As a fan of J-Dorama, I was unimpressed with Kimi wa petto, Nobuta wo produce, Hotaru no Hikari, Rebound, Ouran High School Host Club, and Bambino .
No feelings whatsoever for H2 and Sailor Moon . Don't know if I'll like Buzzer Beat.
I didn't finish watching GTO and Playful Kiss..hmm..
Really wanna watch Kekkon Dekinai Otoko
Before the Japanese, I was hooked to 2pm Filipino novelas that'd start around the time I get back home from school.
Although I didn't watch Pangako sa'yo, I betcha it was good.
Checkout the ones listed below (though I was unfortunate to miss all of the endings )
1- Timeless (Sanay Wala Nang Wakas)
2- Bituin
3- Kay Tagal Kang Hinintay
4- Marimar
5- Amara
6- Ikaw Ang Lahat Sa Akin
7- Mula Sa Puso
On Sundays I used to watch a Tamil Drama called 'Anni', although it got too long and eventually I couldn't follow it anymore until it was replaced by 'Metti Oli' and the same thing happened.
I remember they used to show another drama entitled 'Kaveri' on Thursday mornings (which I only noticed during school holidays). And that was about all I had glimpsed of Tamil culture.
Moving on to Hindi dramas, I watched many ZeeTV serials but it was an ON/OFF, love-hate relationship.. My favorite 3 were 'Kasamh Se', 'Pavitra Rishta'(still lon-going) and 'Astitva'.
Perhaps of all the series I watched, I benefited least from Thai dramas.. such a complicated language!
I only watched :
1- Soda and Ice Tea
2- Mai ai ser un
3- Lerd Hong (Phoenix Blood)
Now what can you take from this long story?
1- If you're gonna learn a language, watch series in that language (don't go for dubbed stories)
2- It helps to learn about the culture simultaneously.
3- The more languages you learn, the easier it will be to learn the next language use.
4- it's easier to make friends whether it's the culture that u know, or the culture, or simply saying "I've watched that too.."
5- http://connectwithyourteens.net/top-10-benefits-of-watching-television/
and I've just chosen the stories to get you hooked too !!
Good morning, World!